HomeSWIMMINGSWIM NEWS

Swimming News

National Arena League Round 3 2018

The final of Division 1 in the National Arena League took place on Saturday 8th December 2018 at Newport International Sports Village.

Newton Abbot finished 4th in Division 1!

Final positions as follows:

1st   Newport            306
2nd  Torfaen             293
3rd   Street & Dis      232
4th   Newton Abbot  222
5th   Severnside        215
6th   Seagulls            205
7th   West Dorset     164

National Arena League Round 2 2018

National Arena League

Round 2

This was fought in Hutton Moor (again) on Saturday 10th November. We were seeded in the fastest lane (L4) next to Severnside Tritons in L5. It was a really exciting gala with the two top teams neck and neck until the last few races! Newton Abbot finished second by just 8 points to Severnside. Final points as follows:
1st   Severnside            265
2nd  Newton Abbot      257
3rd   Poole                     220
4th   Devonport Royal  211
5th   Cirencester           196
6th   Southwold            159
7th   Bath Dolphins        82

National Arena League Round 1 2018

"We had a great first Round of the Arena League - Western Division 1 for
2018 on the 13th October.With a close battle with Street and District
throughout the competition,we pulled ahead of them to end up overall
winners by 12 points .
Multiple winners and high placed finishes brought this great result
which puts us joint top of the League going into Round 2 .This gala will
be at Weston Super Mare again on the 10 November with a 2 pm warm up."

Kevin Dart (Head Coach)

Newton  Abbot 269
Street  257
Severnside 226
Paignton. 213
Barnstaple 186
Neath 180
Bath Dolphins dns

ESSA Championships 2018

Three junior team members, from Newton Abbot Swimming Club - Henry Gascoyne, Samuel Griffin & Zoe Maynard - represented their school as part of the South West Division (Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Somerset & Wiltshire) in the recent National English Schools Swimming Association (ESSA) primary schools mixed Team Relay Championships.

32 schools qualified for this Nationwide event which took place on Saturday 16th June at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, The five swimmers in the team all attend Stover Preparatory School and train with NASC, Dinnaton & Paignton swimming clubs.

They were placed 8th in both the 'B' finals for the “Small School Mixed Stroke Relay Team" & "Small School Freestyle Relay Team”.

They have been training together since April this year, and qualified for the National event by finishing second in the Regional event at Millfield School in April.

The team received pool time and coaching support from both NASC and Dinnaton Swimming Club.

Medal for Brooke at SESW Age Groups

Congratulations to Brooke Leaman who qualified for two finals at the Swim England SW Age Groups in Bristol. She placed 3rd in the 50m Backstroke to secure bronze and was an admirable 6th in the 200m Backstroke.

There were further finalist appearances for two other NASC swimmers.
Club Captain Georgianna Thorn finished just outside the medals in 4th place in the 200m Buttterfly in a new PB. She also finished 9th in the 800m Free and 10th in the 400m Free.
Emma Lamont-Tuckett qualified for the final of the 100m Breaststroke where she finished 9th setting a huge new PB.

An awesome achievement by all girls in what was their 1st time competing at Regional level

WELL DONE GIRLS!

Williams Shield Victory 2018

  

It was a rare victory for Newton Abbot in the annual Williams Shield gala, with Paignton acting as hosts at the Clennon Valley pool. In fact it was the first win since 2008!

The trophy is contested by Paignton, Brixham, Torquay, Oddicombe and Newton Abbot over 39 individual and relay events.

1st  Newton Abbot     168pts
2nd Paignton             153pts
3rd Torquay Leander  89pts
4th Brixham              78pts
5th Oddicombe          46pts

Congratulations to the team and the coaches and helpers.

SESW 2018 Regional Competitors

Newton Abbot is celebrating its success in enabling 18 swimmers to achieve qualification to compete in the 2018 Swim England South West Regional Championships.

In all, our swimmers will take part in 59 events, which is a massive improvement over 2017 when only 5 swimmers competed in 13 events.

Congratulations to Kevin and his coaching team and to the athletes themselves. Well done!

Alexander Abel               
15 /Over 100m Breaststroke      
15 /Over 50m Breaststroke        

Brooke Leaman
11/14 Yrs 50m Backstroke            
11/14 Yrs 200m Backstroke         
11/14 Yrs 100m Freestyle             
11/14 Yrs 100m Backstroke         

Charles Noyce
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly              
11/14 Yrs 50m Butterfly                

Christopher Abel            
11/14 Yrs 50m Backstroke            
11/14 Yrs 100m Backstroke         

Connie Haslam-Ivens
11/14 Yrs 200m Freestyle             
11/14 Yrs 50m Freestyle               
11/14 Yrs 50m Backstroke            
11/14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke      
11/14 Yrs 100m Freestyle             
11/14 Yrs 100m Backstroke          

Daisy Haslam-Ivens
15 Yrs/Over 50m Butterfly           
15 Yrs/Over 100m Free.                
15 /Over 50m Backstroke            
15 /Over 100m Backstroke
15 /Over 50m Breaststroke
15 Yrs/Over 50m Freestyle          

Eliza Wray
15 /Over 50m Breaststroke

Ella Lamont Tuckett
15 /Over 200m Breaststroke                      
15 /Over 50m Breaststroke         
15 /Over 100m Breaststroke      
1500m Freestyle             

Erin Curtis          
11/14 Yrs 50m Butterfly                
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly              

Felicity Lamont Tuckett               
11/14 Yrs 50m Butterfly                
11/14 Yrs 50m Freestyle               
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly              
11/14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke      
11/14 Yrs 100m Freestyle             
11/14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke        

Georgianna Thorn          
15 Yrs/Over 50m Butterfly           
15 Yrs/Over 400m Free.                
15 Yrs/Over 200m Butterfly        
15 /Over 100m Butterfly
800m Freestyle

Henry Gascoyne
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly
11/14 Yrs 200m Butterfly    

Isabella Dawson
11/14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke         

Jed Griffin
11/14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke      
11/14 Yrs 200m Breaststroke      
11/14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke        

Milly Klinkenberg
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly

Nathan Locke
15 Yrs/Over 100m Freestyle       
15 Yrs/Over 50m Backstroke      
15 Yrs/Over 200m Backstroke    
15 Yrs/Over 100m Backstroke    
800m Freestyle                

Robert Harrison
15 Yrs/Over 50m Backstroke      
15 Yrs/Over 50m Butterfly           
15 /Over 50m Breaststroke         

Warren Coyle-Moore
11/14 Yrs 100m Butterfly              
11/14 Yrs 50m Freestyle               
11/14 Yrs 50m Butterfly       

Tiverton Junior Gala, March 25th 2018

Junior Team Captains Charlie Noyce and Freya Cashman receive the 3rd place trophy on behalf of the Newton Abbot team from Terry Fullick in this Junior Inter-club gala.

 

2018 Devon County Inter-Club News

Newton Abbot Finish 4th in Inter Club

Newton Abbot finished in 4th Place from the 12 competing clubs at the DCASA Annual Inter-Club Gala in Plymouth on the 4th March.

Full report to follow.

Place Team Pts
1 Plymouth Leander 401
2 Devonport Royal 283
3 Paignton 276
4 Newton Abbot 258
5 Tiverton 254
6 Dawlish 222
7 Kingsbridge Kingfishers 211
8 Torridgeside 202.5
9 Tavistock 195
10 Torquay Leander 117.5
11 Oddicombe 53

British Championships 2018, Edinburgh

Flora Success in 100m Breaststroke - 2nd March 2018

Flora Perkin qualified 3rd for the Junior Final of the Women's 100m Breaststroke at the 2018 British Championships in Edinburgh.

Then, in the final itself, she swam brilliantly to come from 6th at the turn (34.46s first 50m) to finish 2nd in a Personal Best Time of 1:11.63, beating her previous best by over 2 seconds.

Well done Flora!

   
   
   

Flora is 2018 200m Breaststroke County Champion

Congratulations to Flora Perkin on becoming the 2018 Devon County ASA Champion in the 200m Breaststroke at the Plymouth Life Centre.

2018 at Newton Abbot

Flora clocked a time of 2:36.86 in the heats and went two and half seconds quicker in the Championship final with a time of 2:34.14.

2017 Arena Final

Congratulations to the NASC National Arena Swimming League Team.

We qualified for the top gala in 6th position and duly finished 6th on the day thereby finishing 6th overall out of the 21 teams in division 1.

What a fantastic achievement.

Well done Team!

Go to top